Privacy Policy

Cruise 1st Australia Pty Ltd.

Privacy Policy

At Cruise 1st Australia Pty Ltd we are committed to protecting your privacy, this means we only use the information we collect about you in order to process your holiday quickly and efficiently and to tell you about our services. We are committed to protecting your privacy and keeping all personal details confidential.


This privacy statement sets out how we comply with data protection requirements in Australia. This applies to the entire Website. Any changes to this policy will be posted on this page. You can also access this policy via our homepage and from the bottom of every page by clicking on the appropriate link. We have structured our web site so that, in general, you can visit it without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. For your protection, we are registered under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (CPA 1988) and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (C’th) and have given all appropriate notifications to the Federal Privacy Commissioner. Further information on data protection and privacy laws in Australia can be obtained from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.


Other web sites
Our Website may contain links to enable you to visit other web sites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other web site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the web site in question.


Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on line. We use encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information. All credit card details are transmitted using 128 Bit SSL encryption


What we collect and why

When you book a holiday with Cruise 1st Australia Pty Ltd or enter into any other transaction with or via Cruise1st Australia Pty Ltd we need to know your name and mailing address and credit or debit card number and expiry date, and if possible your e-mail address and telephone number, together with any other information that we need to process your transaction.

If you make an enquiry or join our mailing list we collect your name and mailing address, company name and position if applicable, telephone number, facsimile number and e-mail address.

We use this to advise you of information concerning your holiday booking or other transaction, enquiry or to advise you of new services and products, and promotions, special offers or other information which we think will be of interest to you. We may use aspects of information about you to assist with our marketing and promotional developments in order to improve and extend our product range, enhancing the quality and service we provide to our customers. Our aim is to provide you with the highest standard of service and increase our customer’s choices wherever possible.

We may also use this information for our internal record keeping, and our representatives may follow up, either by e-mail, phone or mail, as part of our customer care procedures. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by e-mail, phone or mail.


Who else do we give your details to?

We will never wilfully disclose personal information about you to any third party without receiving your permission.
We may have to pass on certain details to a company or organisation in order that your holiday or other service or product can be provided. For example, the tour operator, the airline, hotel or credit card company. When you make a booking or enter into a transaction this means you consent to our passing on such details.
We may be required to provide information by law as permitted by the data protection laws of Australia including the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (CPA 1988) and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (C’th) or by a legal authority recognised by Australia.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties other than our subsidiaries and parent company unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may release your personal information to our authorised direct marketing agents unless you tell us that you do not wish this to happen.
If you have not previously objected to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to:


Cruise 1st Australia Pty Ltd

Suite G.01, 1/15 Blue Street

North Sydney

NSW 2060 Australia

What if you think we have incorrect information or you would like a copy of the information we hold about you?

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Cruise 1st Australia. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at product@cruise1st.com.au. We shall correct any information which was found to be incorrect promptly.


"Cookies" - What are they? How do we use them?

Many websites use "cookies" to help to improve the service provided on the website.
"Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We use "cookies" only to gather statistics - such as, how long our users browse on each section of our website. This information enables us to better design areas of our website. Other than this, we do not store information in the cookie and use it for any other purpose, or pass on personal data to any other parties.
With most internet browsers (for example Microsoft Internet Explorer) you can erase cookies from your hard drive, block all or some cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser's help screen to learn more about these functions. Denial of a traffic log cookie should not prevent you from using one of these sites. You can delete the files that contain cookies that you have already accepted from your hard drive.


Your consent

By using our Websites and if you have not advised us to the contrary, you are consenting to the collection and use of your personal information by Cruise 1st Australia Pty Ltd in accordance with this Privacy Policy. When you use this site, you are agreeing that we may use your personal information for the purposes set out in this statement.

Unsubscribing from mailing lists

Cruise 1st Australia regularly issues newsletters containing information, promotions and services we think may be of interest to you or your requested participation in market research. Should you wish to unsubscribe from this service, kindly e-mail us on unsubscribe@cruise1st.com.au

Feedback

Should you have any comments or inquiries regarding our Policy please contact us at product@cruise1st.com.au

Changes to our Policy

From time to time it may be necessary to review and revise this policy. Cruise 1st reserves the right to change this policy. Should changes or amendments occur, these shall be posted on our website.


Cruise1st Australia Pty Ltd is an Australian company with a shop front and registered at 15 Blue Street, North Sydney, NSW 2060. A subsidiary of Sunshine Cruise Holidays Limited registered in the UK at 3 The Heights, Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey, KT13 0NY. We are specialists in cheap cruise deals around the world.